Why do we use certain ingredients?
Have you ever looked at a list of ingredients and wondered why something is included in a product? We want you to feel good about every single in our products, so here is a complete list of all of our product ingredients and why they are used.
(For a list of ingredients for a specific product, please check that product's page)
Allantoin - Allantoin is a chemical compound often sourced as an extract from flora such as chamomile, wheat, and the comfrey plant. It is an anti-irritant and helps to soothe and heal damaged skin.
Aloe Butter - Ideal for soothing, moisturizing, repairing, and protecting both skin and hair. In hair care, aloe butter can help to moisturize, condition, and repair dry, damaged, brittle hair and split ends, as well as soothe dry and irritated skin problems including dandruff and beardruff
Aloe Vera Juice - Aloe Vera Juice can hydrate, exfoliate, nourish, clarify, and revitalize the skin and hair. Its antioxidant activity and richness in vitamins help it to repair skin and hair damage and to protect them before and after the harmful effects of UV radiation.
Argan Butter - Argan Butter has a shine giving property to hair and brings softness to dry and rough hair.
Argan Oil - With its high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamin E, argan oil helps to increase hair's elasticity and consistently restore shine to dull, lifeless hair.
Avocado Butter - Avocado butter (basically a concentrated avocado oil) is a nourishing ingredient that helps the body repair itself. Its unique set of nutrients helps hydrate and retain the moisture your hair and skin should have, promote hair growth, and strengthen your hair.
Avocado Oil - A moisturizing emollient, it can help soothe and repair the skin. The lecithin (a fatty acid present in avocado oil) helps your body beat back dry skin and also helps improve conditions like psoriasis and eczema.
Beeswax - Beeswax is made by worker honey bees and is the natural wax that makes up the structure of the honeycomb. Beeswax has some antioxidant and antibacterial benefits, but its barrier properties are mostly why it is included in cosmetic products.2 For hair, you can find it predominantly used in wax form, as it is a naturally good holding product. We use it in our beard balms for styling and hold.
Behentrimonium Methosulfate - Also known as BTMS, this ingredient is plant derived and produced from Colza or Rapeseed oils. It conditions hair and also has great antistatic properties which prevent flyaways.
Benzoic Acid - Benefits of benzoic acid include anti-aging, soothing, and moisturizing properties. In addition, a major derivative of benzoic acid, known as phenolic veratric acid, contains high concentrations of antioxidants to help neutralize free-radicals present in the environment. It is also used as a preservative and pH adjuster. Benzoic acid is naturally found in fruits (berries), nuts, spices and vegetables. Rich sources include strawberries, cayenne pepper, mustard, prunes, cinnamon, and cloves.
Burdock Root Extract - Used to treat acne, eczema, and psoriasis based on its antioxidant properties, ability to detoxify the blood, and improve circulation - all of which promote optimal skin health. In fact, a 2008 study found that the use of burdock root extract significantly reduced wrinkles.
Butylene Glycol - An organic alcohol derived from petroleum and is water-soluble. For cosmetic purposes, it comes in a liquid form and is found in countless skincare products such as cleansers, moisturizers, and masks, as well as makeup and hair care products. Butylene glycol has many different roles in skincare formulations (it's a humectant, solvent, and emollient). It's used as an alternative to the more commonly known controversial ingredient propylene glycol.
Caprae Lac - Commonly referred to as Goat Milk, this natural byproduct possesses emollient properties and smooths the skin.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides - Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it is considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. Its mix of fatty acids replenish skin's surface and help it to resist moisture loss.
Caprylyl Glycol - A natural ingredient derived from plants, it has humectant properties which help hydrate the skin.
Carbomer - A thickening agent which suspends solids in liquids, and works as an emulsifier to prevent oil and water from separating. While synthetically produced, it is considered a safe ingredient and does not bioaccumulate.
Castor Seed Oil - Castor oil has a long history of health and beauty uses. When used topically, it may help with various skin concerns like aging, acne, puffiness, and wounds. This is thanks to its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties. Plus, it's an awesome moisturizer that can lock in hydration.
Ceteareth 20 - A fatty (non-irritating) alcohol often used to thicken/enhance the texture of skin care formulas and can also serve as a surfactant (cleansing agent) in soaps and shampoos. It is produced from cetyl and stearyl alcohols, both naturally derived from coconut oil.
Cetearyl Alcohol - A fatty alcohol found in both animals and plants, such as coconut and palm oils. This ingredient is used both as a thickener and as a stabilizing agent which prevents products containing oils from separating.
Cetyl Alcohol - Produced from coconut oil, this is used as a thickener and stabilizer.
Chamomile Flower Extract - Chamomile contains powerful anti-oxidants including polyphenols and phytochemicals. When applied to the skin, it may help reduce signs of aging by protecting the skin from free radical damage. It accelerates cell and tissue renewal, reducing the appearance of fine lines and giving skin a youthful glow.
Chlorophenesin - Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative used in skin care as a cosmetic biocide. Most commonly, chlorphenesin is incorporated into cosmetics as a method of preventing bacteria contamination, which may help to prolong product quality and longevity.
Citric Acid - Citric Acid has protective antioxidant, and corrective anti aging effects helping to reverse visible signs of photodamage. Citric Acid works by exfoliating the upper layer of dead skin cells to help clean pores, even skin tone and soften and smooth the skin.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - A surfactant derived from coconuts, this ingredient produces lather and binds to dirt and grime to remove it from your skin and hair.
Cocoa Butter - Consisting of formative amino acids such as methionine and lysine, cocoa powder in the when applied to the skin enriches hair growth and renews texture of tresses. This controls hair fall and averts premature greying and balding.
Coconut Oil - We used fractionated coconut oil (also known as MCT) which has all the benefits of of coconut oil without the comedogenic properties. It is lightweight and doesn't clog pores, but hydrates the hair and has great antioxidant properties. It helps protect the hair, reduce frizz and dry flaky skin.
Cucumber Fruit Extract - Hydrates and softens skin, refreshes and revitalizes, diminishes pores, clarifies and improves complexion, cools and soothes sunburns. Cucumber has wonderful astringent, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Denatured Perfumers Alcohol - A mixture of Ethanol (pure grain alcohol) and the bittering agents T-butyl alcohol and Bitrex. While the bittering agents are not noticeable in fragrance products made with perfumers alcohol, they prevent human consumption of the alcohol due to making it unpalatable. Quality perfumers alcohol is used as a solvent to carry the fragrance and essential oils in fragrance sprays and then evaporates leaving only the fragrance behind.
Dimethicone - A silicone-based polymer that is frequently used as a skin protectant in skincare products. The second most common moisturizing ingredient found in moisturizers after petrolatum, dimethicone helps condition the skin—improving its softness and flexibility. Dimethicone is a gentle, effective moisturizing ingredient for both the face and body. It helps provide long-lasting skin-smoothing benefits, and is ideal for areas prone to rough, dry skin such as knees, elbows, hands and feet, and can help with certain skin conditions like eczema.
Disodium Benzophenone-4 - Protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. Benzophenone ingredients absorb and dissipate UV radiation, which serves to protect cosmetics and personal care products. As part of sunscreen products, which are OTC drugs in the United States, Benzophenone-4 can protect the skin from the harmful effects of the sun.
DL-Panthenol - This is a mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, commonly known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is absorbs through the skin where the body then converts it to Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), a substance essential to healthy hair growth. DL-Panthenol is also a fantastic moisturizer for hair and skin.
DMDM Hydantoin - A preservative used in cosmetics for its antifungal, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
Emu Oil - Emu oil contains essential fatty acids that penetrate easily into the skin, keeping your hair healthy and moisturized while protecting it from hair loss. This oil adds volume and length to the hair naturally, rejuvenates thinning hair, and reduces hair damage. Emu oil, when used in conjunction with plant oils, helps speed the absorption of the accompanying plant oils.
Essential Oils - A natural alternative to synthetic fragrance oils, these are extracted from plants and add both pleasant fragrances and potential therapeutic benefits to the products that they are added to.
Ethylhexylglycerin - Used in conjunction with phenoxyethanol (another paraben free preservative), this is a paraben free preservative that also conditions and softens the skin.
Fragrance Oils - Fragrance oils are synthetically produced and are added to products to give a pleasing scent. Fragrance oils are used when a scent cannot be replicated using essential oils. We use only skin safe fragrance oils at amounts within the safe limits set forth by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA).
Glycerin - Produced from fats and oils or through the fermentation of yeast, sugar or starch from vegetables. Glycerin is used safely in numerous cosmetics and personal care products such as soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, and skin/hair care products to provide smoothness and lubrication. It is also a well-known humectant that prevents the loss of moisture from products so they don't dry out as quickly.
Glyceryl Stearate - while it occurs naturally in the human body, this is produced from vegetable oils. It is used to keep products containing water and oil from separating.
Hemp Seed Oil - Cold-pressed from hemp seeds and does not contain cannabinoids, this oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Your body can't make these nutrients naturally, but it needs them either through diet or supplementation. The omega-3s and omega-6s may help manage hair loss, help maintain the thickness of the hair shaft (the part that you can see above the scalp), and support hair density. Hemp seed oil is also rich in antioxidants, protecting the hair and skin from damage.
Hexylene Glycol - A paraben free preservative which inhibits bacteria, yeast and mold growth in skin care products. It also improves the texture and has viscosity-reducing properties that allow it to thin out heavy, thick formulations and produce smooth spreadability.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate - A preservative used in cosmetics for its antifungal, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
Isopropyl Myristate - A combination of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid, this ingredient is found naturally in monk fruit and mango. It is used as a moisturizer and helps speed the absorption of products into the skin.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil - Similar to regular Castor oil with all of the same benefits, Jamaican Black Castor Oil is processed differently than regular cold pressed Castor Oil which makes it slightly more alkaline. This helps open the hair cuticle allowing the other beneficial oils to penetrate the hair shaft. The slightly higher alkalinity also helps reduce skin oiliness and pimples.
Jojoba Butter - Jojoba Butter is a creamy blend incorporating Jojoba Oil, a liquid plant wax that is non-comedogenic, being close to the structure of human sebum. Jojoba stimulates circulation in the skin, nourishing and strengthening the hair follicles to grow - and this promotes hair growth and thickness. It is rich in many vitamins and minerals that specifically nourish hair, including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper and zinc.
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc. Because it strengthens hair, it is also thought that jojoba oil can prevent hair loss and promote hair thickness.
Lavender Extract - Soothes and calms the skin. Said to normalize any skin type, it's particularly good for oily skin. It also effectively treats acne, eczema, burns, and psoriasis, and cleans small wounds after washing. This is because it stimulates cellular growth and regeneration.
Lemon Peel Extract - Lemon peels help in preventing and fighting skin problems such as wrinkles, acne, pigmentation and dark spots. The free radicals play a very important role in this process. These are also rich in antioxidants which tend to detoxify the skin to a very great extent. Lemon is rich in pectins, phenols & hydroxycinnamates which are all essential oils that are
useful to your skin. Lemon peel is a great skin enhancer giving you glowing and soft skin after use. Because of the acidic nature of lemon, the acid helps in cleansing and lightening your skin when used to remove the dead skin and stimulate new skin growth.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate - A naturally occurring clay comprised of magnesium, aluminum, silica, and oxygen. The clay is then purified and refined to a powder that's used to improve the texture and function of cosmetic formulas.
Mango Butter - Used in hair, Mango Butter works as an effective conditioner that seals in moisture and reduces breakage and hair loss by strengthening hair follicles. It protects hair from drying, thereby controlling frizz and boosting volume to keep it looking and feeling soft, lush, and lustrous.
Marigold Flower Extract - Marigold extract is suitable for all skin types and it's especially beneficial to those affected by eczema and psoriasis as it's gentle and non-irritating. This plant has a high linoleic acid content, which is a natural anti-inflammatory and works wonders for people with sensitive skin.
Oat Bran Extract - Portion of the oat plant that contains antioxidant and skin-soothing properties.
Orange Peel Extract - Orange peels contain citric acid that helps lighten and brighten the skin organically. Regular use of orange peel powder can help remove tan and give your skin a youthful radiance. Also, the bleaching effect of the powder will help reduce any pigmentation, dark spots or scars caused due to skin infections.
Panthenol - A mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, commonly known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is absorbs through the skin where the body then converts it to Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), a substance essential to healthy hair growth. DL-Panthenol is also a fantastic moisturizer for hair and skin.
PEG-100 Stearate - A form of stearic acid (which is derived from plants), PEG-100 stearate is a multitasking, common ingredient that can be used as an emulsifier/cleansing agent in cosmetic formulas. Its emollient properties may also be utilized to deliver a soft, moisturized feel to skin. In cleansing solutions, it helps contribute to the foamability of the formula.
Phenoxyethanol - A paraben free preservative (used in conjunction with another paraben free preservative, ethylhexylglycerin), it also serves as a stabilizer. Phenoxyethanol is found naturally in green tea.
Polyquart 10 - A natural ingredient derived from Hydroxyethylcellulose, a 100% natural and vegan material derived from plant cellulose. This ingredient conditions and strengthens hair, as well as provides antistatic properties preventing flyaway hairs.
Rice Bran Oil - Rich in essential fatty acids, trace elements, vitamin E, and mineral salts, rice bran oil helps moisturize the skin and promotes skin microcirculation. Rice bran oil has healing, restructuring, soothing, cicatrizing, repairing (reduces skin inflammation) and decongesting properties.
Rose Hip Extract - The retinoids in rosehip oil can help brighten your skin, prevent blackheads, and reduce inflammation. Rosehip oil also contains linoleic acid, a fatty acid that can aid acne prevention and shrink pimples. Rosehip oil may help treat eczema, an inflammation of the skin that can cause itching and redness.
Rosemary Leaf Extract - Rosemary leaf extract is anti-aging and can firm and tighten your complexion due to its antioxidant properties. Rosemary leaf extract helps hydrate the skin and is suitable for all skin types.
Safflower Seed Oil - Because it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. Safflower oil also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin. Safflower oil is also completely non-comedogenic.
Shea Butter - Shea butter is an MVP at moisturizing all drier hair types—especially coily and curly hair types—because it not only helps seal in hydration and smooth rough cuticles for fewer tangles and flyaways, but it can also leave your hair looking super shiny and healthy.
Shea Butter Oil - Shea butter oil contains vitamin A and E with essential fatty acids which are believed to add moisture and shine to the hair. Its non-greasy quality makes it an excellent moisturizer for the hair. It softens dry brittle hair and repairs split damaged ends as well.
Sodium Chloride - Salt is commonly used in hair products as a thickening agent and at lower amounts will not damage hair.
Sodium Decyl Glucoside - A naturally derived and sulfate-free, non-ionic surfactant which produces lather and binds to dirt and grime on the skin and hair. This ingredient is great for sensitive skin.
Sodium Stearate - Derived from coconuts, sodium stearate is a stabilizer and thickener that helps harden soaps and naked deodorants, allowing a wide variety of shapes and sizes and removing the need for unnecessary packaging and synthetic preservatives. It also has opacifying properties that give the foam a creamy white appearance.
Sorbic Acid - In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbic Acid functions as preservatives and antimicrobial agents. The use of preservatives is required to prevent product damage caused by microorganisms and to protect the product from inadvertent contamination by the consumer during use. Sorbic Acid is naturally derived from mountain ash berries.
Stearic Acid - Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter. It is used as an emollient and both softens and smooths the skin.
Sunflower Extract - Sunflower extract strengthens the skin barrier and keeps the skin smooth and soft. It is very rich in vitamin E, which is an antioxidant and helps to keep the skin in good health.
Sunflower Seed Oil - Sunflower seed oil is highly absorbent and non-comedogenic. It has great antioxidant properties and hydrates the skin, helping to heep it smooth and wrinkle free.
Sweet Almond Oil - Due to its natural emollient properties, sweet almond oil is an excellent option for repairing damaged hair and locking in moisture. Sweet almond oil is ideal for those that heat-styles their hair, as the oil acts as a natural lubricant on the hair shaft. This reduces friction when styling and minimizes breakage.
Tocopherols - Tocopherol, or alpha-tocopherol is the most biologically active form of vitamin E. It helps retain moisture to keep your skin looking radiant and healthy. It has several beneficial properties for the skin, which is why it is used in some skincare products.
Triethanolamine - Triethanolamine (TEA) is an ingredient that is found in many cosmetics such as lotions, sunscreens, foundations, and creams. It serves as a pH adjuster or emulsion stabilizer so that a cosmetic product performs better. Its concentration is limited to 1-3% in most products, making it safe to apply to the skin.
Vegetable Glycerin - Produced from fats and oils or through the fermentation of yeast, sugar or starch from vegetables. Glycerin is used safely in numerous cosmetics and personal care products such as soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, and skin/hair care products to provide smoothness and lubrication. It is also a well-known humectant that prevents the loss of moisture from products so they don't dry out as quickly.
Water - Water is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions.
Xanthan Gum - Xanthan gum in skin care is used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water. As an added benefit for formulators, xanthan gum is one of the only naturally-derived thickeners commonly used in skincare.